Translation:  
    Visa issues

GENERAL INFORMATION

        A foreign national or individual without nationality wishing to enter Kazakhstan must obtain a visa, unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries under International Treaty or other regulations.

     According to the signed agreement between Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan and Government of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China on mutual exemption of visa requirements, Hong Kong SAR passport holders may enter Kazakhstan without visa and can remain up to 14 days (with effect from 26 July, 2012).

          Visa-free regime for citizens of 20 countries up to 15 days. Read more

          USA passport holders may apply for a visa with a maximum validity of 5 years on reciprocal basis.

 

IMPORTANT NOTE


        The applicants are required to be polite and respectful whenever in-doors of the Consulate General and are dealing with the Consulate’s staff. In accordance with the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations 1963, the Consulate General leaves the right to deny a visa to any applicant without any explanation.

          If you submit documents without an official invitation letter (visa support), your visa will be refused.

        There are 48 countries, citizens of which don’t need an official invitation letter (visa support) for single entry business and single, double entry tourist visa and single entry private visa. Read more

          If your country is not in the list, you need to obtain the official invitation letter (visa support) arranged through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Ministry of Internal Affairs in Kazakhstan before submitting documents for the visa.

          Please provide all the necessary documents. Insufficient documents can be a viable reason to deny an applicant from a visa.

 

APPLICATION PROCEDURE

         To obtain a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan, all applicants are required to submit the required documents according to the type of visa to be applied.

Applicants who are applying for their minor children must present additionally:

- a copy of the both parents' passports.

- a copy of the child's birth certificate.

- a letter from one of the child's parents stating non-objection to the child's other parent taking him or her to Kazakhstan.

 

         

          Requirements of supporting documents:

          1. Diplomatic and Service visa - click here

          2. Investor visa - click here         

          3. Business visa – click here

          4. Tourist visa – click here

          5. Private visa – click here

          6. Transit visa – click here

          7. Education visa – click here

          8. Work visa – click here

          9. Humanitarian visa – click here

 

          To find out more about procedure of applying for the missionary, permanent residence, family reunion visas, please approach Consulate staff.

          If necessary the Consular Section reserves the right to require any other additional documents, than listed.

          Any additional documentation provided by the applicant will increase the chance of successful visa application.

          The Consular section expedites the issuance of visas only when all the requirements are met;

          The processing time for a visa issuance takes 5 working days;

          Processing time, requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice.

 

           

         

 

         

 

 

 


 
Visa application
Location map
Press Release
FAQ

 

 

 
2011 © Consulate of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Hong Kong and Macao SAR