Translation:  
    FAQ


FAQ

1. What is an invitation letter and where to obtain it?

An invitation letter (visa support) is provided by the inviting party. The inviting party must apply for an invitation letter at the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The applicant is not required to submit an original of the invitation letter, hence submitting a photocopy of the invitation letter during an application for a visa would suffice.

2. How long does it take to obtain a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan?

Provided that the application for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan has been submitted in proper order and no additional information/documentation is requested the normal visa application processing time takes 5 working days including the day of submission (e.g. if you have submitted your visa application on Monday you will need to come back for pick-up on next Monday, unless told otherwise by the Consulate’s staff).

3. If there is a certain document(s) on the list that I don’t want to or cannot provide would I still be able to get a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan?

All the items listed in our visa application rules for a particular category must be produced during a visa application. A failure to produce all the necessary documentation during an application for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan will result in an automatic rejection of a visa application.
If a certain item from the list of required documents is impossible to produce during an application for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan, please supplement it with proper/equivalent documentation and/or write a letter stating why you can not submit the missing item.

4. Once inside the Consulate how do I apply for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan?

You must pass the application for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Consulate’s staff and come back for a result after 5 working days (e.g. if you have submitted your visa application on Monday you will need to come back for pick-up on next Monday, unless told otherwise by the Consulate’s staff). You may not ask questions regarding the application for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan from the Consulate’s staff (If you have questions please refer to our website for more information).

5. What are the application/pick-up hours for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan?

The application/pick-up hours for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan are from 15:00 to 17:00.

6. Can I send a representative to apply on my behalf?

No representatives or tourist agents are allowed to apply on the applicant’s behalf.

7. If I live outside Hong Kong/Macao can I apply for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan at your Consulate?

If you are a holder of a valid Hong Kong/Macao Identity Card you may apply for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan at our Consulate.

8. Where can I get an application form for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan?

The application form for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan can be downloaded from our website. The application forms for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan are not available at our Consulate.

9. How long is my visa payment confirmation valid?

You must apply for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan in the same month that you have made the payment. If you apply in the next month after you deposit/transfer visa payment to our Consulate’s account, you will not be able to use that payment for your application and the payment you have made will be forfeited. In no way will the Consulate issue a refund for visa payment.

10. Is there an urgent visa option at the Consulate?

Express visa service only for passport holders of the People's Republic of China. At this moment there are no urgent visa application options available for other types of passport.

11. Do we need to submit the originals of any documents when we apply for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan?

Save for the original of your passport you are not required to submit any originals of any documents when applying for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan, unless told otherwise by the Consulate’s staff.

12. Can the Consulate’s staff request any additional documentation when I’m applying for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan?

The Consulate’s staff has an authority to request any additional documentation when you are applying for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan. Failure to comply with the request of the Consulate’s staff will result in an automatic rejection of your visa application.

13. Can I inquire about visa application rules by phone?

The Consulate’s staff does not provide consultations by phone. If you have questions regarding a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan please refer to our website for more information.

14. If I need to make a payment for more than one visa application can I do it in a single transaction?

All applicants are required to pay for their visa applications separately. Failure to comply will result in an automatic rejection of your visa application.

15. By what means can I pay for my visa application?

You may pay for your visa application by means of direct deposit to our Consulate’s account at any branch of Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited (Consulate’s account number and other bank related details can be found here). Please bring a payment confirmation as proof when applying at the Consulate (the Consulate will not return the payment confirmation or any other documentation you will submit except the passport). No cash or checks will be accepted.

16. If I’m going to the Republic of Kazakhstan for tourism where can I obtain an invitation letter?

You may apply for a tourist visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan through the tourist agencies in Kazakhstan, who will apply for an invitation letter for you at the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan for a price.

17. What should be stated in the company letter?

The company letter should be printed on a company letterhead, should have a company chop and should be dully signed by the company’s authorized signor (capacity of a manager and above). The company letter should contain a request to the Consulate for a visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan. It should clearly state the name, position, purpose of travel of the applicant. The company should also declare a full coverage of the expenses of the company’s employee during his/her visit to the Republic of Kazakhstan.

 


 
Visa application
Location map
Press Release
FAQ

 

 

 
2011 © Consulate of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Hong Kong and Macao SAR